Slavery

What Percentage of the Atlantic Slave Trade Slaves Went to the US?

 Executive Summary

  • It is often presented that the US was the predominant slave nation in history.
  • How many total slaves were sent to the US?

*I seem to get this question around once per week therefore I will answer it here. The 3% of slaves that were transported from Africa to the US came from the West Coast of Africa, which is modern-day Senegal, Sierra Leone, the Ivory Coast, Gambia, Guinea Bissau, and Equatorial Guinea. The reason for this was the slave traders were looking for the shortest route from Africa to the US.

See our references for this article and other articles on slavery at this link.

Introduction

In this article, we will track where African slaves were sent from the beginnings of African slavery, outside of sub-Saharan African slavery.

From the source Slavery Site, which was the best online records I could find, I have created the following table, which shows where African slaves were sent.

Where Did Slaves Go To

Area SentNumber of SlavesPercentage
Europe8,860.0007
Mainland North America388,7473.1%
British Caribbean2,318,25118.5%
French Caribbean1,120,2158.9%
Dutch Americas (Dutch East Indies)444,7273.5%
Danish West Indies108,999.0087
Spanish Americas1,292,91210.3%
Brazil4,864,37438.9%
Africa155,5691.24%
Died on Route1,800,00014.4%
Totals12,500,000

As can be seen, from the table, the vast majority of slaves transported during the entirety of the Atlantic Slave Trade did not go to the territory that is now the US. The Atlantic Slave Trade began in roughly 1500, and the US did not gain independence from Britain until 1776.

This is documented in the table below:

Total Number of Slaves

What was the total number of slaves taken and transported by Arabs and Europeans?
SlaversEstimated Total NumberDeath Rate During TransportationSurviving Slaves
Arab80,000,00085%12,000,000
European12,500,00014.4%10,700,000
Total92,500,00022,700,000

*This 80 Million figure from Atlanta Black Star (this number is also contested. Previously the site reported a significantly higher figure, but the site that supplied that figure is no longer active. At 1200 years of active slave trading, 80 million only comes to 66,666 slaves taken per year. And recall that with such a high loss rate, 66,666 slaves transported, would have only delivered around 10,000 slaves. For an activity to go on for 1200 years, and to only deliver 10,000 slaves, seems quite low. Arab sources do not estimate the number of slaves, and European sources are so politically correct that they understate the number of slaves. Some estimates are at around 20,000,000. But this would only have delivered 2,500 slaves per year (following the math from above). 

How is Your Knowledge of Slavery Geography?

Conclusion

  • The US received roughly 3% of all slaves from the Atlantic Slave Trade, which was the entirety of the US involvement in slavery.
  • While the US received .002% of all of the recorded slaves transported from Africa.
  • If slavery was not the stereotype of whites enslaving blacks that it is not considered noteworthy.
  • Any group can enslave another group, but it will not be noteworthy unless the group holding the slaves is white.

Focusing Primarily on a Small Category of Slavery from Over 100 Years Ago

Finally, this focus on the Transatlantic Slave Trade and the fetishization of white on black slavery blinds us to the fact that slavery is still with us. According to the Global Slavery Index, there are 46 million slaves in the world presently.

This is the GSI’s index of slavery. The strongest regions of slavery are not those countries that were part of Transatlantic Slave Trade. However, slavery is still a massive problem in Africa and in the Middle East and India. But the slavery that is a focus is the slavery of several hundred years ago, and least consequential slavery (numerically at least), which is whites owning blacks. 

The Reality of Slavery

People that like to use slavery as a backstop for anti-white arguments do not want you to watch this video. 

The Response from Some Blacks to the Article

We received feedback from some blacks that they did not like this article because it proposed that Africans were part of slavery — and they would like it if the focus of slavery is where it belongs, which is only on white participation. We cover this in the article How Making False and Selective Claims is Part of a Scam by Black Americans.