Slavery

Where Did African Slaves Come From And Where Did They Go?

 Executive Summary

  • To understand African slavery, it is necessary to know where the slaves came from and where they went, as well as the numbers that were taken and the numbers that were sent to their destination.
  • This analysis illustrates a bizarre overemphasis on the US involvement in the slave trade.

*I seem to get the question of where did slaves come from around twice per month so that I will answer it here before we get into the article.

  • The 3% of slaves that were part of the during the Atlantic Slave Trade were transported from Africa to the US came from the West Coast of Africa, which is modern-day Senegal, Sierra Leone, the Ivory Coast, Gambia, Guinea Bissau, and Equatorial Guinea. The reason for this was the slave traders were looking for the shortest route from Africa to the US.
  • The other 97% of slaves — that were sent to South America (primarily Brazil) and the Caribbean also came from West Africa.

See our references for this article and other articles on slavery at this link.

Introduction

In this article, we will track where African slaves were sent from the beginnings of African slavery, outside of sub-Saharan African slavery. Through this, we will uncover some biases regarding the modern interpretation of African slavery. This article explains that the slaves were much more widely traded outside of the US than to the US, with the US representing only a tiny fraction of the combined Atlantic and Arab slave trade, but this seems to be lost on many readers of this article. Secondly, while it is close to unheard of to investigate or even know the 97% of slaves that were sent to South America and the Caribbean, it is also very little discussed that slavery exists in many parts of the world today — and is accepted in these parts of the world as completely normal. It is concerning that professors are teaching slavery focus on only the tiniest part of slavery, and also ignore modern slavery. Even people that find this article often only seem to be concerned with slavery in the US — which is the tiniest fraction of slavery worldwide. To much of the population, slavery in the US is the only slavery worth discussing.

Mis-impressions About Historical Slavery

Under the current thinking about African slavery, the European colonial powers engaged in the slave trade for an indeterminate length of time, but which lead to slavery existing for roughly 400 years. The African slaves were brought from Africa principally to the US. In fighting the Civil War, where the North opposed slavery and the South supported the continuation of slavery, these slaves received their freedom. Slavery is then a stain on US history.

This interpretation of slavery has the following impacts on a modern-day political conversation.

Notable features being the following:

  1. African Americans commonly refer to slavery as a primary issue that has held back their development economically and culturally in the US.
  2. This interpretation of slavery presents slavery as a stark white versus black issue. Whites owned slaves, and blacks were the slaves. For most of the population, slavery outside of whites owning blacks is virtually undiscussed.
  3. Black slavery is far higher in the consciousness of the vast majority of Americans than any other mistreatment of people who were mistreated in US history. This makes the issue of African slavery far more prominent than the treatment of American Indians, Chinese that was brought to the US, the treatment of the Irish, or just as notably the treatment of people in other countries due to wars, recent examples being Iraqis, Afghanis, Vietnamese, etc..

Visual Imagery of Slavery

The public understanding of slavery is very much tied to shocking images of slavery and to slavery, as depicted in movies. The photo above of a slave who has obviously been subject to what appears to be decades of whippings are one prominent example. However, this is often exploring empathy is usually the extent of most of the population’s understanding of slavery. This is not the best way to understand slavery.

To understand it and to understand why a statement like..

“Slavery has far more to do with human greed than racism.”

It is a problematic statement in the present day when greed is generally approved of, but racism is seen as the worst sin. However, people don’t enslave other people because they are racist. Slaves do work and produce value. It was the profit motive that creates slave systems. Over time these slave systems are enforced with racist ideology, but they are not the original driver of slavery. People do not engage in profitless slave trading to specifically enslave a group of people based upon race.

This is a sculpture in Tanzania that shows slaves kept in slave pits and chained. It is a highly impactful representation of what occurred. In Bagamoyo or Bwaga-Moyo in Swahili means “Lay Down Your Heart.” 

The Origins of Slavery in Africa

Slavery had been in place in Africa, both internally (that is African countries had slavery within their own confines) and externally (Arab slavers had been taking African slaves to different locations outside of Africa as early as 652 AD, with the first slaves used as a form for the tribute to pay the invading Arabs). The first slaves brought back to Europe were in 1444. However, the first slaves were not taken to the New World until 1525 and did not become a regular affair until 1560. This is roughly 870 years after Arabs began capturing and trading African slaves.

  • While internal slavery existed with Africa, some of this slavery could be considered similar to what is known as European serfdom or feudalism. This is explained in the following quotation.

It was, for example, not uncommon for slaves to marry, farm their own plots of land, earn money and even maintain a limited freedom of action and movement. In parts of Africa, slavery bore strong similarities to the institution of serfdom that was widespread in Europe during the Middle Ages. – Slavery in the Arab World

  • Africans that were brought to these slave ports were brought there by other Africans. The European slave traders did not have to go any further into Africa than the dock to get as many slaves as they desired.

This is explained in the following quotation.

The Civil Rights Congress of Nigeria has written to tribal chiefs saying: “We cannot continue to blame the white men, as Africans, particularly the traditional rulers, are not blameless.”

The congress argued that the ancestors of the chiefs had helped to raid and kidnap defenceless communities and traded them to Europeans. They should now apologize to “put a final seal to the history of slave trade”, it said.

“In view of the fact that the Americans and Europe have accepted the cruelty of their roles and have forcefully apologised, it would be logical, reasonable and humbling if African traditional rulers … [can] accept blame and formally apologise to the descendants of the victims of their collaborative and exploitative slave trade.”

“I interviewed a chief who acknowledged there was collaboration and that without that involvement we wouldn’t have seen human trafficking on an industrial scale,” said Bonsu, the co-founder of digital station Colourful Radio.

“An apology in Nigeria might be helpful because the chiefs did some terrible things and abetted a major crime.”” – The Guardian

Specialized Slave Raiding Tribes

The fact that some African tribes specialized in capturing Africans for slavery or that entire sets of laws were set up in African countries where the punishment for various offenses was slavery is uncomfortable. But looking slavery objectively means dispensing with the highly simplified modern presentation of slavery into exploring actually what happened and why.

Africans are still trading slaves. Both in countries like Mauritania as well as Libya, where after US and European’s toppling of the Muammar Gaddafi regime, Libya has become a failed state. The European based aid agencies have put effort into reducing slavery, but the problem is that there is no agreement in Africa that slavery necessarily needs to be abolished. The Middle East is also not in accord with ending slavery, as they employ large numbers of imported slaves in everything from domestic help to construction projects. 

Arab slavery in present-day Mauritania.

The current explanation of slavery leaves out that after European powers abolished slavery, countries like Mauritania resisted attempts by European powers like the French to abolish slavery in Mauritania. It also leaves out the relationship between slavery and the degree of influence by Europe as we cover in the article Why Do the Most Europe Influenced African Countries Have the Least Slavery?

Where Did the African Slaves Go?

One of the best ways to begin this analysis is to ask and answer the question of where African slaves went in the entirety of African slavery. In most cases, and in a peculiar fashion, there is a tendency to focus on what is referred to as the Atlantic Slave Trade. Even here, there is a general oversimplification where the impression is given that most African slaves transported in the Atlantic Slave Trade went to the US (or what was the territory that eventually became the US). This is highly inaccurate and is borne out in the statistics on the Atlantic Slave Trade.

From the source Slavery Site, which was the best online records I could find, I have created the following table, which shows where African slaves were sent.

Where Did Slaves Go To

Area SentNumber of SlavesPercentage
Europe8,860.0007
Mainland North America388,7473.1%
British Caribbean2,318,25118.5%
French Caribbean1,120,2158.9%
Dutch Americas (Dutch East Indies)444,7273.5%
Danish West Indies108,999.0087
Spanish Americas1,292,91210.3%
Brazil4,864,37438.9%
Africa155,5691.24%
Died on Route1,800,00014.4%
Totals12,500,000

As can be seen, from the table, the vast majority of slaves transported during the entirety of the Atlantic Slave Trade did not go to the territory that is now the US. The Atlantic Slave Trade began in roughly 1500, and the US did not gain independence from Britain until 1776.

This also is viewed from a graphic.

Why is There an OverEmphasis on US Slavery?

As can be seen, most of the slaves went to South America (notably Brazil) and the Caribbean. But in these areas (which span many countries), the discussion of slavery does not come up very frequently.

Why?

Image from the artwork depicting Brazilian slavery. 

In addition to Brazil being the largest recipient of slaves during The Atlantic Slave Trade, the Portuguese did not even bring slavery to the region we now call Brazil. This is covered in more detail in the article Were The Portuguese the First to Bring Slavery to Brazil?

This video explains the legacy of slavery in Brazil. 

How and Why Slavery in Brazil Ended

Brazil was pressured through social stigma to abolish slavery. And this pressure came from Europe, not from within Brazil, as the following quotations explain:

Under the watchful eyes of Europe and ever concerned with their public image, Brazilians made deliberate attempts to hide the evils of slavery from European visitors. In 1869 Parliament passed a law prohibiting the sale of slaves in public and the separation of husbands and wives and parents and children under the age of fifteen. Additionally, many masters were cautious not to punish their slaves in the presence of visiting foreigners, who would write accounts, like those excerpted in this book about those occurrences and publish them abroad.

Such European criticisms was one of the driving forces among the elite that lead to the curious and complicated Brazilian abolitionist movement.

Many did not believe that slavery was fundamentally wrong, but they were concerned about the country’s precarious reputation out of bourgeoning nationalist sentiment.

Brazilian slaveholders and planters were determined not to be overly idealistic like the United States, whose drastic approach to abolition ended in the virtual demise of plantation owners. The history of abolition throughout the Americas has proven to the Brazilians that immediate, unconditional emancipation was followed by economic disaster. In their view, abolition in the United States brought chaos, panic, vagabondage, and increased racial hostility to the Southern states, all of which Brazil wanted to avoid. – Slavery Unseen

Yet, there is almost no mention of slavery among the indigenous populations prior to the European arrival in the Americas. This continues to perpetuate the impression that slavery was a European invention, rather than a global human activity.

The majority of the books on Amazon about slavery are about US slavery. However, the US was a minor player in slavery. Brazil, a country more than 10x more involved in the importing African slaves, has only a few books dedicated to its slavery. 

Who Imported Slaves — “Not Us”

Why don’t the Caribbean countries and South American countries seem to bear any of the criticism for slavery? Brazil, in particular, likes to hold itself out as a multicultural society and color-blind society. However, blacks and mixed-race people in Brazil have far less economic equality than do African Americans. Yet, there is little modern recognition that slavery even existed in Brazil (unless, of course, one travels to Brazil and finds that roughly 55% of the population has some African ancestry).

Brazil’s reality does not match its presentation. When a dark-skinned woman won a beauty competition, there was considerable pushback, and she was removed in favor of a much lighter-skinned woman. 

One thing from these numbers of slavery brings up is this question of the massively disproportional responsibility the US is seen to bear the majority of the blame for the Atlantic Slave Trade. Why is a country that represented 3.1% of the overall Atlantic Slave Trade discussed as if it was a country that received most of the Atlantic Slave Trade slaves?

Is there something about the stereotype of whites owning blacks that are more resonant than if browns own blacks? Furthermore, of the slaves that were transported to the US, Caribbean, and South America, the slaves carried to the “New World” the slaves sent to the US had the lowest mortality, and have done the best economically. Blacks that live in South America and the Caribbean would be far more likely to immigrate to the US than would US blacks be willing to immigrate to the Caribbean or South America. US to the Caribbean or South America immigration barely ever happens.

None of this is to endorse slavery or minimize its illegality. But by focusing almost entirely on US slavery, is one not minimizing the primary participants in the Atlantic Slave Trade?

Where is the Coverage of Enormous Involvement of Arabs/Muslims in the History of Slavery?

The next thing that can be observed from the map of slave transportation is that a fair amount of African slaves were sent to North Africa and the Middle East. Far more than were sent to the US. Saudi Arabia nor Yemen nor other places in the Middle East have sizable populations of the descendants of these slaves. It turns out there is an excellent reason for this. But for that, we need to move to a broader discussion of Arab slavery of Africans.

Slave Trading Out of East Africa

Europeans did not trade slaves out of East Africa. The East African slave trade was controlled by Muslim traders. The people bidding for the slaves in these pits in Bagamoyo would have been Middle Eastern, not European. In fact, in the 19th century, Muslims were still trading slaves in East Africa!

The slave trade did not officially end until roughly 1895. Although, as we will see, in Africa and the Middle East, slavery never actually finished. Slavery is alive and well and entirely accepted by people in Africa, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia, among other places.

If one travels to the Middle East, there is almost no discussion of African slavery and very few Africans that live there that are the descendants of slaves.

The Arab Slave Trade

When one reviews the same statistics from Slavery Site for Arab slavery, the general omission of Arab slavery looks genuinely unsupportable. The graphic above makes it appear as if Arab slavery is far smaller than it was because Arab slavery of Africans went on for 1200 years. 

“The Arab slave trade was the longest yet least discussed of the two major slave trades. It began in seventh century as Arabs and other Asians poured into northern and eastern Africa under the banner of Islam. The Arab trade of Blacks in Southeast Africa predates the European transatlantic slave trade by 700 years. Some scholars say the Arab slave trade continued in one form or another up until the 1960s, however, slavery in Mauritania was criminalized as recently as August 2007.” – Atlanta Black Star

This is documented in the table below:

Total Number of Slaves

What was the total number of slaves taken and transported by Arabs and Europeans?
SlaversEstimated Total NumberDeath Rate During TransportationSurviving Slaves
Arab80,000,00085%12,000,000
European12,500,00014.4%10,700,000
Total92,500,00022,700,000

*This 80 Million figure from Atlanta Black Star (this number is also contested. Previously the site reported a significantly higher figure, but the site that supplied that figure is no longer active. At 1200 years of active slave trading, 80 million only comes to 66,666 slaves taken per year. And recall that with such a high loss rate, 66,666 slaves transported, would have only delivered around 10,000 slaves. For an activity to go on for 1200 years, and to only deliver 10,000 slaves, seems quite low. Arab sources do not estimate the number of slaves, and European sources are so politically correct that they understate the number of slaves. Some estimates are at around 20,000,000. But this would only have delivered 2,500 slaves per year (following the math from above). 

This is the Press Freedom Index, which you can see at the following link. https://rsf.org/en/ranking

Most Muslims deny the existence of Islamic slavery, proposing that Muslims were the “first to abolish slavery.” Muslims live in a world where one can simply make up any statement without evidence. It is also within the Koran that Muslims should deceive non-believers or kafirs.

The Middle Eastern countries lag the world in press freedom and mostly never actually had it. The Middle Eastern governments want their enormous participation in slavery hidden — and what the Middle Eastern governments wish to they get. The Middle East never went through any enlightenment period and never evolved press freedom. Members of the press are imprisoned or beaten quite frequently.

The Mortality Rate of the Arab Slave Trade

This rather shocking set of numbers shows that about 85% of all African slaves that have ever been taken and removed from Africa were taken not as part of the Atlantic Slave Trade, but as part of the Arab slave trade. And that the mortality rate was enormous. Of the 80 million slaves taken by Arabs from Africa, only around 12 million survived. That means that 68 million did not.

“While the mortality rate for slaves being transported across the Atlantic was as high as 10%, the percentage of slaves dying in transit in the Trans Sahara and East African slave trade was between 80 and 90%!” Original People

How the Arab Slave Trade Mortality Compares to Major Human Exterminations

To provide some perspective, the Soviet Union lost roughly 20 million while fighting Germany in WW2. The Jewish Holocaust claimed between 5 and 6 million Jews. The difference is that while those losses were incurred in less than a decade, the Arab slavery of African went on for such a long period. However, while the Soviet Union’s losses and the Holocaust are frequently the subjects of coverage, Arab African slavery is barely discussed.

The Modality of Arab Slavery and Islam

“According to some historians, Islam prohibited freeborn Muslims from being enslaved, so it was not in the interest for Arab slavers to convert enslaved Africans to the religion. Since converting enslaved Africans to Muslim would grant them more rights and reduce the potential reservoir of people to enslave, propagators of Islam often revealed a cautious attitude toward proselytizing Africans.” – Atlanta Black Star

One of the most significant differences between the Arab slave trade and European slaving was that the Arabs drew slaves from all racial groups. During the eighth and ninth centuries of the Fatimid Caliphate, most of the slaves were Europeans (called Saqaliba), captured along European coasts, and during wars.

Arabs Enslaved Many More Than This Number

“Aside from those of African origins, people from a wide variety of regions were forced into Arab slavery, including Mediterranean people; Persians; people from the Caucasus mountain regions (such as Georgia, Armenia and Circassia) and parts of Central Asia and Scandinavia;  English, Dutch and Irish; and Berbers from North Africa.” – Atlanta Black Star

“While almost all the slaves shipped across the Atlantic were for agricultural work, most of the slaves destined for the Muslim Middle East were for sexual exploitation as concubines, in harems, and for military service.” – Original People

In this video, the Apostate Prophet does an excellent job of explaining the history of Muslim slavery. 

Where Are the Descendents of African Slaves that Survived?

And the question of where the descendants of African slaves are presently in the Middle East, the following help answer that question.

“While many children were born to slaves in the Americas, and millions of their descendants are citizens in Brazil and the USA to this day, very few descendants of the slaves that ended up in the Middle East survive.While most slaves who went to the Americas could marry and have families, most of the male slaves destined for the Middle East were castrated, and most of the children born to the women were killed at birth.” – Original People

“Not only were the slaves not bred to one another to create a larger stock of slaves (as was done in the case of slaves taken westward), but they were not even allowed to have sex without the owner’s permission – the owners didn’t benefit from having families of slaves when all they needed was a guard or a couple of concubines, so they rarely granted this permission.” – Amir Zargar

This leads to the questions around slavery long after the US abolition of slavery in the US, which we cover in the article Did Slavery Ever End in Arab Countries?

There is Only One Country Where Discussions Around Slavery is Generally Approved

The vast majority of energy and discussion that occurs on the topic of slavery occurs in the US, and the specific area that is the focus is US slavery. Taken as a percentage of all African slavery, US slaves represent (388,000/92,000,000) or .0042% of all the slaves transported from Africa. The Middle East escapes the stain of slavery just about entirely. What is an active conversation topic in the Middle East is Israel or Iraq or Afghanistan (that is things done by Western powers against them), but not Arab involvement in slavery, i.e., things they have done to other people.

There is a new movie coming out of Hollywood about slavery. Will this movie finally cover the historical slavery in areas of the world where 97% of the African slaves were sent? Will it include the modern slavery that exists today or the slavery of the Caribbean or Arab slave-trading? Of course not, it will cover slavery in the US. Once again, giving the distinct impression to audiences that most slavery in history existed in one country. Also, most African Americans either are entirely unaware of the fact that slavery exists in Africa to this day, and African Americans do not make any point to do anything about that slavery. African Americans also do not seem to emphasize slavery in the rest of the Atlantic Slave Trade, instead preferring to focus 100% of their attention on the roughly 3% of slaves of the Atlantic Slave Trade in the US. When it comes to discussions around reparations, even though there were over 5 million slaves sent to Brazil alone, and the conditions were far more deadly for slaves and slavery continued for far longer — and was only abolished due to pressure from European powers, the only country where reparations for slavery is discussed in the United States. 

Conclusion

The interpretation of slavery is highly inaccurate with the actual history of slavery. Unlike many subjects that show a pro-Western bias in coverage, slavery is a topic that seems to prove the opposite, an anti-Western bias.

The following holds true of the modern presentation of slavery.

  • Countries that took far more slaves during the Atlantic Slave Trade do not seem to have any responsibility for far larger scale slavery in which they were part of.
  • While the US received .002% of all of the recorded slaves transported from Africa, almost all of the responsibility for all slavery seems to, for some reason, be assigned to the US.
  • If slavery was not the stereotype of whites enslaving blacks that it is not considered noteworthy.
  • Any group can enslave another group, but it will not be noteworthy unless the group holding the slaves is white.
  • Arabs are not held accountable for not only taking the vast majority of slaves from Africa but in having the highest levels of mortality and in the poorest outcomes for the slaves that they took.
  • It is prevalent for Muslims to simply deny that their ancestors had anything to do with slavery. Muslims view the bringing of highly credible evidence of Muslim slaving as simply against-Allah, and therefore untrue. Slavery is the norm, particularly the Gulf countries with imported coolie Indian and Pakistani and various other Southeast Asia labor as well as online slave trading of domestic workers, as is covered in this BBC article. However, again the primary interest is slavery that occurs hundreds of years ago and only slavery in the US.
  • Pointing out the historical reality is often considered racist. To not be racist, it is necessary to agree with the historically inaccurate presentation that nearly all of the slavery in world history occurred in one period of time and in one country.

Focusing Primarily on a Small Category of Slavery from Over 100 Years Ago

Finally, this focus on the Transatlantic Slave Trade and the fetishization of white on black slavery blinds us to the fact that slavery is still with us. According to the Global Slavery Index, there are 46 million slaves in the world presently.

This is the GSI’s index of slavery. The strongest regions of slavery are not those countries that were part of Transatlantic Slave Trade. However, slavery is still a massive problem in Africa and in the Middle East and India. But the slavery that is a focus is the slavery of several hundred years ago, and least consequential slavery (numerically at least), which is whites owning blacks. 

Slavery = A White Black Dynamic?

Slavery today, cannot be effectively fought by continuing to think regarding slavery is a white and black dynamic. People owning slaves in Africa are black. However, some may enslave others at the behest of a foreign multinational. The Angolan diamond trade comes to mind. Often slavery is a black on black dynamic. However, the majority of slaves that exist today, according to the GSI are in Asia-Pacific, with 30.5 million slaves. This type of slavery has nothing to do with whites or blacks. This is Asian enslaving other Asians. 

Once again, slavery in India is Indians enslaving other Indians. There is no European or white anywhere. Indians not only have extensive slavery and slave-like conditions in India, but they are also currently importing bonded labor practices to the US, as we covered in the article How Indian IT is Bringing Bonded Labor to the US.

The Indian Involvement in Reducing US Labor Standards

When Indian recruiters look to hire domestic US workers, they nearly always impose contractual conditions that are contradictory to US labor standards, as we covered in the article Contract Clauses to Watch Out for In Indian Professional Service Agreements. However, as the exploitation involves a non-white person of a white person, it is not worth discussing. Again, remember the exploitation must be by a European of a non-European. The races must be included in the analysis for it to be noteworthy…according. That is the storyline. And the storyline must be adhered to.

It should also be understood that many of the non-European based countries have not yet developed to the point where they condemn slavery or slavery-like situations and conditions. And also, that in many places, slavery never went away.

Censorship on the Topic of Slavery

One question we have is if we worked at a university, would we have been able to write this article? It seems that it is necessary to write about slavery from the following specific perspectives.

  1. Slavery was only for a specific period.
  2. Slavery has been abolished and was a great human triumph.
  3. Slavery is almost entirely about Europeans enslaving non-Europeans who did not know that slavery could even exist until Europeans brought the entire concept to them.
  4. Specific interest groups, such as African Americans, demonstrate no real interest in investigating slavery outside of the US, as it appears to undermine their “unique” victim status. The fact that European traders arrived in Africa to discover active slave trading is lost on most African Americans.
  5. Muslims typically deny any involvement in any slave trade.
  6. Globally, the general view, outside of groups that study and track slavery, is that slavery, which does not involve European involvement is not worth discussion.
  7. Almost all slavery should focus on a country that had one of the smallest involvements in slavery (that is the US). Any other country that is not the US should not be held to account for its slavery.
  8. European based countries should absolutely be held to account for their involvement in slavery — but only European based countries. Any country that is not European based should not be held to account — and should have its slavery history minimized. The non-European countries are neither required to admit their history of slavery or even to stop participating in the practice.

If articles are not written in a way that conforms to the design objectives above, would the information be published? If an academic does not write about slavery from this perspective, will they face negative repercussions from their academic department? After all, any view aside from the standard view could be accused of racism. Simply observing what occurred historically is racism.

Secondly, is it possible to get articles that cover the Arab involvement in slavery published in websites in the Middle East? Or would this topic be censored if published there? What would happen if someone had a blog in Saudi Arabia that covered the Arab slave trade accurately?

Modern Corporations Love Slavery or Borderline Slavery

Apple, which is one of the wealthiest companies in the world, absolutely loves modern-day slavery and makes all of its products in China, much of them at the subcontractor FoxConn. In this case, the beneficiaries are Apple (mostly white, and the slaves are primarily Chinese, which again as there are not Africans involved, is of little interest generally). Wealthy software vendors SAP and Oracle also love borderline slavery. They owe most of their margins to the fact they have outsourced most support to India, and this has allowed them to achieve the same margins as Pablo Escobar as we cover in the article How SAP and Oracle’s Profit Margins Compare to Pablo Escobar. In this case, the beneficiaries are SAP, and Oracle (who’s management is mostly white, and the slaves or borderline slaves are mostly Indian — which again, due to the lack of Africans, means that to most of the population, this is also not interesting)

While workers toiled away 6 days a week 12 hours a day for $400 per month, Tim Cook made $148 million in 2018. Apple could massively increase the pay of Chinese workers or build products in the US or a country with labor standards, but they prefer not to. They prefer slavery. This is done entirely in plain view, and the US government is completely fine with it. 

The Distain of Slavery, With the Corresponding Elevation of the Feudal System

It is ubiquitous for literature and popular movies to be told from the perspective of royalty. However, this brings up the question as to the distinction between the slave system and the feudal system, which we cover in the article How Different Was Slavery from the Feudal System?

Videos on Muslim Slavery

There are a number of great videos on Islamic slavery, which makes it rare how few people are aware of this history.

How slaves were taken in Islamic slavery in Africa is covered below.

This video argues that Mauritania is the last place where slavery is now not sanctioned. However, slavery is still alive and well in not only Mauritania but in many places in the Middle East, Africa, and Asia.

Arab slavery in present-day Sudan.

“Slavery and slave raiding, which never fully died out in the Sudan, have reappeared on a large scale in the disaffected southern region of the country which has been fighting off and on for autonomy against the Muslim dominated North.” – Slavery in the Arab World

People that like to use slavery as a backstop for anti-white arguments do not want you to watch this video. 

The Response from Some Blacks to the Article

We received the feedback from some blacks that they did not like this article because it proposed other societies like Brazil and the Caribbean used slaves. Many blacks want history written as if 100% of the slaves went to the United States. We cover this in the article How Making False and Selective Claims is Part of a Scam by Black Americans.